Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pollein Building

Inscription. At the turn of the twentieth century, Alex Miller (1858-1927) moved his grocery from the southeast corner of Beaver and Capitol Avenue into the storefront on the north end. Miller's grocery had the distinction of providing Corydon's first soda fountain. Later, Frank Shireman (1878-1959) ran a music store here for several years. The music store also sold furniture and appliances. The Goodwill Store was located here for three years before it moved to their new location on Landmark Avenue in 2002. The Little Texas Consignment Store and Western Shop was established here in 2007.

The building also has a history of serving food and drink to Corydon diners. QV Shuck established a bakery in the south section in 1912. In 1928, Clyde and Herman Cromwell purchased Shuck's bakery, installed new equipment and added a confectionery. After Clyde Cromwell became county clerk, he rented the business to Russell and Mary Rowe who ran the establishment for many years. The Rowes operated one of the first short-order businesses in Corydon that featured sandwiches and a drink for 25 cents, Glenn Turner started a Western Auto Store here in 1948, then sold it to Hobert Pollein of Boonville, Indiana who ran the business for three decades.

Frank Shireman's Music store also sold furniture and appliances Clyde Cromwell's Bakery was next door

(1940) Wallace Studio Collection

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Bill Brockman, Historian