Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Henry Harrison Log Cabin

Inscription. Territorial Governor William Henry Harrison, who went on to become the ninth U.S. President, used this cabin as both living quarters and his surveyor office during visits to Corydon. From 1809 to 1819, William Branham operated "Branham's Tavern" at this location. Beginning in 1883, the cabin was used as the Corydon Presbyterian Church minister's home and during that time was referred to as the Manse. For many years, the log cabin, which had been covered with white clapboard siding, was used as a private residence. Due to the siding, many onlookers had no idea that the structure was one of Corydon's original buildings. From 1985-86, the cabin was restored under the direction of Dr. Vincent Tagliarino, who operated it as a gift shop and museum for several years. Linda Jackson purchased the cabin and operated Ozzie's Ltd. from 1999 to 2014. The Historical Society of Harrison County purchased the property in 2015.

Cabin is shown with the white clapboarding that was removed before the renovation.

(1984) Randy West (Corydon Democrat)