West Pennsboro Township near Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Plainfield Service Plaza, 1940-2011

Penna Turnpike

— Found it. Cumberland Valley PA —

Inscription.
The Plainfield Service Plaza was one of 10 original plazas on the PA Turnpike. Named after the nearby village, the plaza saw its first customers on Oct. 1, 1940 when the Turnpike opened to traffic. Plainfield Plaza was closed Sept. 6, 2011, to be completely rebuilt, reopening as the Cumberland Valley Service Plaza on May 9, 2012. The new plaza name, adopted in association with the Cumberland Valley Visitor's Bureau, more closely reflects the region's history, qualify of life and culture.

[Captions:]
Historic Plainfield: Settled in 1793 by Jacob Alter, Plainfield is the largest village in West Pennsboro Township. Located five miles west of Carlisle, Pa., it was originally nicknamed Smoketown because of the number of blacksmiths in the village.

Original Plaza: Planners designed Turnpike service plazas to resemble regional architecture. The Plainfield Plaza (pictured) and other Turnpike plazas were inspired by Pennsylvania's stone farmhouses.