Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Lakeshore Road Taverns

Downtown

Inscription. In Oakville, as in most of the area villages, the first public building to be erected was the tavern. Necessary way-stations in a land of arduous travel, taverns also provided meeting places for the new settlers to conduct business and enjoy fellowship.

The better establishments were respectable enough to host circuit judges and civic affairs. The worst of them - including O'Reilly's, now the site of Knox Presbyterian Church - spawned scenes of wild and unruly behaviour that spurred on the temperance movement.

In 1881, local temperance leaders succeeded in banning local liquor sales in taverns. Many of the hotel-taverns closed during the dry years, reopening under new managements after the law was repealed in 1888.

Erected by Town of Oakville.

3. Lakeshore Road Taverns marker photo detail