Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

BASF

German:
1869, nur vier Jahre nach ihrer Grundung, brachte die Badische Anilin-& Soda-Fabrik die erste einer langen Reihe von Innovationen auf den Markt: Alizarin-Rot. Es handelte sich um die erste synthetische Herstellung eines natürlichen Farbstoffs. 1897 folgte „Indigo rein BASF" und 1901 entwickelte der BASF-Chemiker Dr. René Bohn das licht- und waschechte Indanthren-Blau. Mit Hilfe des Haber-Bosch-Verfahrens gelang, es der BASF 1913 aus dem. Luftstickstoff großtechnisch synthetisches Ammoniak zu erzengen, Ausgangsstoff sowohl für Düngemittel als auch für Sprengstoff.

English translation:
In 1869, just four years after it was founded, the Badische Anilin & Soda-Fabrik brought the first of a long series of innovations onto the market: Alizarin Red. It was the first synthetic production of a natural dye. "Indigo BASF" followed in 1897 and in 1901 the BASF chemist Dr. René Bohn developed the light and wash-fast indanthrene blue. With the help of the Haber-Bosch process, BASF succeeded in producing synthetic ammonia from atmospheric nitrogen on an industrial scale in 1913, raw material for
both fertilizers and explosives.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and BASF.

2. The view of the BASF Marker on the sidewalk
. Kurpfälzer Mile of Innovations
In 1859, William Henry Perkin, an Englishman who was only eighteen years old at the time, attempted to produce quinine synthetically. In one of his experiments, he treated aniline with the strong oxidizing agent potassium dichromate. This unexpectedly produced a dye: mauveine, also known as aniline purple or Perkin violet. Perkin realized that not only mauveine but also many other dyes could be made from aniline.

Aniline, like many other chemical compounds, is contained in the residues produced during the manufacture of illuminating gas and coke from hard coal: coal tar. Aniline and many other substances from coal tar that are still important for the chemical industry today were isolated and studied by the German chemist Friedlieb Ferdinand Runge as early as the 1930s.
(Submitted on February 26, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)