Millerstown in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Governor James Addams Beaver

Soldier - Statesman - Jurist

— Perry County Bicentennial 1820 - 2020 —

Inscription.
Born of two prominent Millerstown families on October 21, 1837, James Beaver led a distinguished career in many areas of public service. His paternal grandfather, The Rev. Peter Beaver, was an itinerant Methodist minister who settled in Pfoutz Valley in 1810. His father Jacob engaged in the mercantile trade in Millerstown. Five years after Jacob died in 1840, his mother married The Rev. S. H. McDonald of Millerstown, who subsequently moved the family to Belleville, PA. James spent many summers living with his grandfather Abraham Addams and working on various farms in Pfoutz Valley.

Beaver graduated from Jefferson College (now Washington & Jefferson) in 1856. He settled in Bellefonte, PA and was admitted to the Bar in 1859. After the Civil War, he married his law partner's daughter, Mary Allison McAllister, and the couple had five sons.

In April 1861, he entered the army and soon took command of the 148th Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers. Between May 1863 and August 1864, Beaver was wounded four times. His right leg was amputated due to a near-mortal wound suffered at Ream's Station, NC. President Lincoln brevetted James a Brigadier General in recognition of his meritorious service, particularly for his distinguished leadership at the Battle of Cold Harbor, Virginia in June 1864.

Beaver,
a Republican, became Pennsylvania's 20th governor,
serving from 1887 to 1891. Governor Beaver substantially improved education, highways, and conservation of forests and waterways. He introduced temperance legislation, reapportioned voter districts, codified laws relating to relief for the poor, and regulated coal. He reduced the state debt by three million dollars, despite responding to the disastrous Johnstown flood of 1889. He obtained state funds to improve Penn State's intercollegiate football field, which the students named Beaver Field in his honor (now Beaver Stadium.)

Later Beaver became involved in banking, railroads, and coal mining. He held local and national lay leadership positions in the Presbyterian Church. He served on the Board of Trustees of Washington and Jefferson College, Lincoln University, and Pennsylvania State University, including acting president of the University from 1906-1908.

In 1895 he was appointed judge of the first State Superior Court and was re-elected twice. He died on January 31, 1914 at the age of 76.

Erected 2020 by Borough of Millerstown; Historical Society of Perry County.

2. The markers standing at Freedom Park
Government & PoliticsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Perry County Heritage Trail in Pennsylvania. series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 31, 1914.