Reading in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Abbey Quarter

Abbey Ruins

Inscription.
You're standing in what used to be the practical, service end of Reading Abbey. In the yard surrounding you was a dormitory where abbey servants or guests slept, the refectory (dining hall) where monks ate their meals, and the abbey kitchen. The walls of the refectory and monks' dormitory can be seen straight ahead.

Not everybody who lived at the monastery was a monk. There were also abbey servants - boys and men who did the difficult and dirty work around the monastery while the monks were busy singing and praying. Abbey servants worked hard but at least they got a warm place to sleep and regular meals.

Timeline
1121 Henry I founds Reading Abbey