Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

William Fardely

German:
William Fardely gehört zu den Pionieren der Telegraphentechnik. Bei der Entwicklung des nach ihm benannten Zeigertelegraphen nutzte er die Erde als Rückleiter für den notwendigen Betriebsstrom. Er konnte damit die Baukosten der Telegraphenanlagen erheblich senken. Sein Zeigertelegraph wurde erstmals 1844 auf der Bahnstrecke zwischen Wiesbaden und Kastel in Betrieb genommen. Es war die erste Telegraphenlinie auf dem europäischen Festland.

English Translation:
William Fardely is one of the pioneers of telegraph technology. When developing the pointer telegraph named after him, he used the earth as a return conductor for the necessary operating current. This enabled him to significantly reduce the construction costs of the telegraph systems. His pointer telegraph was first put into operation in 1844 on the railway line between Wiesbaden and Kastel. It was the first telegraph line in mainland Europe.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Sikom Software GmbH.

Science & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1844.

When the first railroads went into operation in England in 1825 and in Germany ten
2. The view of the William Fardely Marker along the sidewalk
years later, there were still no signals. It was not until 1837 that the first telegraph line went into operation in England. The first trains began running on the Taunusbahn line between Frankfurt and Wiesbaden in 1840. For their safety, there is only a signal system with bells. Fardely is able to convince those responsible at the Taunusbahn to set up a telegraph line with his equipment on the 8.8 km line between Kastel and Wiesbaden. It is the first electric telegraph line for railroad operation on the European mainland.
(Submitted on February 26, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)