Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Early Contact Period (1610-1700)

First Nations

— Sixteen Mile Creek Trail —

Inscription. Europeans first arrived in what is now southern Ontario during the second decade of the 17th century. At the time, the area was populated by three major groups of Iroquoian-speaking people: Huron, Petun and Neutral.

By 1650 these aboriginal inhabitants were dispersed by the Five Nations Iroquois who lived in what is now New York State. During the period 1667-1688, the Iroquois established several outposts along the north shore of Lake Ontario. By 1700, the Iroquois were in turn replaced by the Algonquian-speaking Ojibwa.

All of these groups probably fished and hunted along Sixteen Mile Creek, although none erected permanent settlements here.

One of the profound effects of the Iroquois Wars was the dispersal of numerous First Nations. The policy of the Seneca was to disperse the Wendat, which left them free to raid the hunting peoples to the north. Their raids, beginning in 1642 with the more isolated Wendat villages, culminated in 1649 with over 1,000 Seneca and Mohawk attacking two main villages. Some Wendat tried to hold out on a nearby island but were forced to disband; some fled to Québec and others joined the Neutral, who were decisively defeated in 1651. In the winter of 1649–50 the Haudenosaunee attacked the Nipissing and the Petun.
(Submitted on February 26, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Early Contact Period (1610-1700) marker detail