Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Karl Friedrich Drais

German:
Der gelernte badische Forstmeister Karl Drais war einer der genialsten und eigenwilligsten Erfinder seiner Zeit, Er baute unter anderem die erste Tastenschreibmaschine. Seine bedeutendste Erfindung aber ist das „Ur-Fahrrad". Mit der hölzernen Laufmaschine fuhr er am 12. Juni 1817 in nur einer Stunde vom Schloss bis zur Pferdewechselstation in der Relaisstraße und zurück. Er begründete damit den modernen Individualverkehr.

English Translation:
The trained forester Karl Drais from Baden was one of the most brilliant and idiosyncratic inventors of his time. Among other things, he built the first keyboard typewriter. His most important invention, however, is the “original bicycle”. On June 12, 1817, he rode the wooden walking machine from the castle to the horse changing station on Relay Street and back in just one hour. He thus founded modern private transport.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Fritz-Jochen Weber.

Horticulture & ForestryRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1817.

The
2. The view of the Karl Friedrich Drais Marker along the sidewalk
list of his inventions is long. Drais not only establishes a formula for solving complicated mathematical equations (1810), but in 1812 constructs a machine that writes down notes while playing the piano on a rotating cylinder. In 1813 he develops a type of calculation in the dual number system and in 1814 a "carriage without horses". His "high-speed typewriter" of 1825 anticipates the later Morse code with its coding. The inventions of the inventive baron even include a new type of "wood-saving stove" (1833) and a "cooking machine" (1834).
(Submitted on February 27, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)