Newport in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Newport

A National Historic District

— Perry County Bicentennial 1820-2020 —

Inscription.
In 1988 the National Park Service listed the Newport Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places in recognition of its splendidly preserved examples of 19th and 20th century architecture. Over 400 structures dating from 1817 to 1944 compose the District which consists of a large residential neighborhood, a commercial area, industrial buildings, public buildings, three buildings and a cemetery.

The District is historically significant for its long-term contribution to regional and local commerce and history. Buildings remain largely intact and are generally well preserved, providing important representative examples of 19th and early 20th century architecture. Framed by the topography, the buildings of the District exhibit a cohesive unit of scale, massing and building profile. The District as a whole retains strong integrity.
Adapted from a report by Douglas Dinsmore, Newport Historic District, 1998, National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places, Washington, D.C.

[Captions:]
Map of the Newport Historical District as outlined in yellow.

57 N. 2nd Street hows Federal style architecture with Tuscan columns, ca. 1840.

18 N. 2nd Street displays Italianate overhanging eves,
pediments over the windows and the characteristically slopping roofline, ca. 1875.

On Market at 4th Street is an end-gabled house with a complex roof line and a side-gabled rear portion, ca. 1900.

309-311 N. 4th Street is a two-story Foursquare double house, ca. 1920.

116 N. 4th Street features gingerbread porch trim with turned wooden columns, ca. 1890.

Erected 2020 by Newport Revitalization & Preservation Society, Inc.; Sharar's Grocery Downtown Deli; Historical Society of Perry County.

This form was prepared in 1998 by Douglas Dinsmore, Ph.D., Principal Investigator for Heberling Associates, Inc. A synopsis of its historical significance can be found on page 10:
The Newport Historic District is historically significant for its long-term contribution to regional and local commerce and industry under Criterion A. In addition, the buildings of Newport remain largely intact and are generally well preserved, providing a representative example of nineteenth- and early twentieth-century architecture under Criterion C. The earliest identifiable extant building is the Jones Warehouse (25 N Front Street, No. 1), circa 1817... and the last contributing building constructed
is the 1944 Myers Apartment Building (29 N Second Street, No. 29). The period of significance extends to 1948 in recognition of the District's ongoing commercial and industrial importance.

Industry began to overtake agricultural products in the latter part of the nineteenth century in Newport. Tanneries, utilizing forest and agricultural products, operated in Newport. Later, forges, a brickyard, a planing mill, garment factories, a glass works, a wagon and sleigh manufactory, and a gun smithy all operated in Newport by the tum of the century. Newport finished products for the surrounding region, including Harrisburg and Baltimore.

Newport retains significance for its collection of nineteenth- and early twentieth-century buildings. The cluster of commercial buildings around Center Square remains virtually intact. Surrounding the commercial cluster on three sides is the residential area, with public buildings scattered throughout. Industrial buildings remain, primarily utilized for commercial enterprises. The buildings of the Newport Historic District comprise a representative example of a commercial, industrial, milling, and transportation center.
(Submitted on February 26, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)