Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Heidelberger Romantik / Heidelberg Romanticism

German:
Zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts besann sich in Heidelberg eine Gruppe von Autoren um Achim von Arnim, Clemens Brentano, Josef von Eichendorf und Friedrich Hölderlin wieder auf die altdeutsche Sprache und Literatur sowie das Volksgut. Ab 1806 arbeiteten sie an der Sammlung "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" und gaben die „Zeitung für Einsiedler" heraus.

English Translation:
At the beginning of the 19th century, a group of authors in Heidelberg around Achim von Arnim, Clemens Brentano, Josef von Eichendorf and Friedrich Hölderlin returned to the old German language and literature as well as the folk heritage. From 1806 they worked on the collection "The Boy's Miracle Horn" and published the "Newspaper for Hermits".

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Esser Stiftung.

The beginning of the 19th century is a time of upheaval. The French Revolution, Napoleon's occupation of German lands, his sweeping reforms and also the beginning of industrialization evoke fears for the future. As a reaction to this people flee from the real problems and the rational way of thinking into a romantically transfigured
2. The view of the Heidelberger Romantik / Heidelberg Romanticism Marker along he sidewalk
German past. The everyday world is transformed into the mystical. Great importance is attached to the feelings, the freedom of the mind and the description of the idyll of nature.
(Submitted on February 27, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)