Newport in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Montage of Memories

Perry County Bicentennial

Inscription.
Some of the following structures are no more; some have had their original uses altered by time and circumstance. They are part of Newport's past where citizens lived, worked and played.

[Captions:]
The Old Town House, constructed of logs before 1820, was one of the first buildings in what became Newport. Located at 2nd and Mulberry Streets, it served as a residence, post office and a school. Tradition states that the Newport Borough was organized there in 1840. In 1865 the building was moved to the site of St Paul's Lutheran Church and in 1874 was moved again to 4th Street, near Market. From 1956 to 1959, the structure was the Newport Public Library. The Old Town House was torn down in the 1960s.

The Newport Shirt Factory was constructed in 1906 on 3rd Street and Catherine Alley. Damaged by fire in 1935, it was remodeled into a dress factory. Jack Lieberman, the last of several owners, finally closed the factory in 1981. In 2018 it was the site of the Century Link offices.

In the 1890s, bicycling became a popular form of recreation. The girls pose next to the Evangelical Church, Walnut and Shrub Alley. In 1913, the church was repurposed to the Pastime movie theater and later became apartments.
In 1959 the current Post Office was built on the site. Note
Swab's livery stable in the background.

Local craftsmen and industries made Newport's construction boom possible in the late 19th-early 20th centuries. The Newport Planing Mill, also known as Fleisher's Planing Mill, located at Front and Mulberry Streets, prospered from 1863 until 1929. Much fine millwork seen in Newport and Harrisburg houses was produced here.

The Newport Theater, pictured ca. 1935, was on South 2nd Street. It was owned and operated by Sara McBride from 1924 to 1953. It closed in 1968. Steckley's Pet Store has occupied the site since 1993.

Erected 2020 by Newport Revitalization & Preservation Society, Inc.; Heller's Hardware; Historical Society of Perry County.