Newport in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

David English, Sr.

Pioneer and Entrepreneur

— Perry County Bicentennial 1820-2020 —

Inscription.
In 1762, David English, Sr., a yeoman farmer from what is now Dauphin County, began to claim land that in time became part of Miller and Oliver Townships and Newport Borough. With an eye for business, he constructed grist mills on the Little and Big Buffalo Creeks, two major tributaries of the Juniata River. Needing labor, in 1766 English paid the transatlantic transportation for two male indentured servants who were legally bound to work for years.

In 1775, English filed a patent on the alluvial land between the Little Buffalo and Big Buffalo Creeks and acquired ownership of the property. Under financial stress, heir David English, Jr. sold this property in 1789 to Paul Reider, whose sons laid out and sold lots in what became Newport Borough in 1840.

In 1834, a wooden bridge was constructed over the Little Buffalo at 2nd Street, followed by an iron bridge ca. 1875. In 1902 the current stone bridge was built.

A mill stood for over two centuries on what became the corner of 2nd and Dock Streets, Oliver Township. Damaged in 1972 by Hurricane Agnes, the surviving structure along with the mill race were razed. A grassy knoll now covers the site of David English 18th century pioneering industry.

In recognition of his pioneering efforts, both Newport Borough and Oliver Township
resolved in 2016 to name the 2nd Street bridge after David English, Sr.

Erected 2020 by Newport Revitalization & Preservation Society, Inc.;.

sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker physically stands in the Borough of Newport, although a border with Oliver Township is less than a block away, near the bridge mentioned in the marker.