Newport in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Citizen's Fire Company No. 1

Growing to better serve the Community

— Perry County Bicentennial 1820-2020 —

The 1956 Fire Hall
To house augmented equipment and vehicles, the present Company twice has moved to larger quarters — in 1956 to 50 South 3rd Street and in 1999 to 301 Mulberry Street.

The 1956 fire house was constructed on a lot purchased for $4,000 from Harry and Helen Brownawell. Materials for the building cost $30,000, with construction labor donated by members of the Company and the community. The two story building increased parking for engines, storage for equipment and large community room on the second floor.

The 1999 Fire Hall
By the 1990s, a larger facility was once again required. In 1999, an $800,000 facility was constructed on the former site of Snyder Feed and Coal on Mulberry Street. This structure contains four vehicle bays, two trucks deep, plus administrative offices, training rooms, equipment storage facilities and a large community room.

The fire hall serves Newport and adjacent townships in the 21st Century. Appropriately, the grounds of the facility abut the Little Buffalo Creek, along which a Newport founder, David English, constructed his first grist mill ca 1765 during the reign of George III.

[Captions:]
The 1956 Fire Hall on 50 S. 3rd Street, utilitarian in style, was a massive space improvement over