Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Friedrich Schiller

German:
Unter dem Titel „Die Räuber" veröffentlichte Friedrich Schiller im Jahre 1781 anonym sein erstes Schauspiel.

Am Beispiel der Rivalität zwischen zwei ungleichen Brüdermzeigt Schiller dabei das Verhältnis von Gesetz und Freiheit auf.

Die Uraufführung am 13. Januar 1782 am Nationaltheater Mannheim unter dem Intendanten Dalberg erregte ungeheures Aufsehen und machte den Dichter mit einem Schlage berühmt.

English Translation:
Friedrich Schiller published his first play anonymously in 1781 under the title “The Robbers”.

Using the example of the rivalry between two unequal brothers, Schiller shows the relationship between law and freedom.

The premiere on January 13, 1782 at the National Theater in Mannheim under the director Dalberg caused a tremendous stir and made the poet famous in one fell swoop.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and MW Energie AG.

Friedrich Schiller was born in Marbach on November 10, 1759, the son of an officer and wound surgeon. At the age of fourteen, Friedrich was sent
2. The Friedrich Schiller Marker is the second marker from the bottom along the sidewalk
by his sovereign, the Württemberg Duke Karl Eugene, to the "Karlsschule", a military academy. There the students were subjected to a harsh military drill, from which Schiller suffered greatly. The study of law and later medicine captivated the young man far less than the works of Rousseau, Klopstock and Shakespeare, which were banned at the academy. At the age of 13, Schiller had already begun writing plays. His first poem was printed in 1776. In this year, Schiller, longing for freedom, was already writing drafts of "The Robbers". After passing his exams and writing his dissertation, Schiller left the military academy in December 1880 and became a regimental doctor. As such, however, he is not allowed to wear civilian clothes and the low salary allows him only a modest life.
(Submitted on February 27, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)