Leetsdale in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of Daniel Leet

Soldier and Patriot 1748-1830

Inscription. Commissioned surveyor 1769 by William and Mary College. Personal friend and assistant to George Washington, who commissioned him major in the Revolutionary Army. Quartermaster, Paymaster, and Brigade-Major in the Virginia Line. Staff Officer and member of the Commander-In-Chiefs official army family with Washington and Trenton at the the capitals of the Hessians and at Valley Forge. One of the first justices of the Washington County courts. In 1782 in command under Colonial Crawford in the Sandusky Expedition against the Indians mentioned for gallantry June fourth and fifth. The borough of Leetsdale is a small part of the extensive tract of land owned by Daniel Leet. Erected by the Pittsburgh chapter Daughters of the American Revolution, 1981. Te Deum Laudamus

Erected 1981 by Pittsburgh Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

is at or near this postal address: 136 Broad St, Leetsdale PA 15056, United States of America. Touch for directions.