Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

German:
Von der „Mannheimer Schule" begeistert, kam Mozart im Jahhre 1777 nach Mannheim und hoffte auf eine Anstellung als Hotkomsponist. Die musikalischen und persönlichen Begegnungen seiner Mannheimer Zeit prägten Mozarts Lebenswerk. In einem Brief an seinen Vater berichtete er: „Wie ich Mannheim liebe, so liebt auch Mannheim mich".

English Translation:
The Inspired by the "Mannheim School", Mozart came to Mannheim in 1777 and hoped for a job as a hot composer. The musical and personal encounters of his time in Mannheim shaped Mozart's life's work. In a letter to his father he reported: "How I love Mannheim", “Mannheim loves me too”.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Mozartgesellschaft Kurpfalz e.V.

More about this marker. The bronze plaque is one of 42 plaques set up along the “Electoral Palatinate Mile of Innovations” in front of Mannheim Palace.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart is born on January 27, 1756, the son of Leopold Mozart, a prince-bishop chamber musician from Augsburg, and his wife Anna Maria in a three-room apartment in Salzburg's Getreidegasse. His father recognizes his children's extraordinary musical talent early on and teaches Wolferl, who is only
2. The view of the Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marker along the street
four years old, and his sister Nannerl, who is five years older, piano, violin and composition.