Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Die Mannheimer Schule / The Mannheim School

— Mannheimer Seufzer —

German:
Die von Johann Stamitz begründete "Mannheimer Schule" schuf mit ausgefeilten stilistischen und dynamischen Mitteln wie dem Crescendo oder der „Rakete" einen modernen Orchesterklang und machte Mannheim zum Mittelpunkt des europäischen Musiklebens. Hier entstand die Sinfonie in ihrer heutigen Form. Viele bedeutende Solisten und Komponisten waren Mitglieder der für ihre spieltechnische Perfektion berühmten Hofkapelle.

English Translation:
The "Mannheim School" founded by Johann Stamitz created a modern orchestral sound using sophisticated stylistic and dynamic means such as the crescendo or the "rocket" and made Mannheim the center of European musical life. This is where the symphony was created in its current form. Many important soloists and composers were members of the court orchestra, famous for their technical perfection.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Stadt Mannheim.

The Viennese composer Ignaz Holzbauer, engaged in 1753, completes Stamitz's development work in the other instrumental groups and fills leading
2. The Mannheim School Marker is the left marker of the two markers on the sidewalk
positions with soloists from all over Europe, who impart their knowledge and skills to the young musicians. Among the court musicians there are not only many friendly relations. Often members of a family, even entire family dynasties, belong to the orchestra for several generations and pass on their knowledge to the next generation. From the mid-1960s at the latest, the best musicians move up from their own orchestra school. However, the young orchestra musicians are not only trained to become specialists of their instrument, but the most talented students also receive composition lessons. The Elector supports their education by financing study visits to Italy.
(Submitted on February 27, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)