Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Badische Bank O 4, 4

German:
Das ehemalige Adelspalais, das sowohl 1902 wie 1974-1976 umgebaut wird, dient als Geschäftsgebäude der Badischen Bank. Deren Errichtung als Notenbank für das Großherzogtum Baden geht in das Jahr 1870 zurück. Die badische Regierung will mit einer eigenen Bank die Abhängigkeit vom Frankfurter Geldverkehr abmildern. Als Sitz des neuen Geldinstituts wird bewusst Mannheim als wichtigstes wirtschaftliches Zentrum des Staates gewählt. Aufgrund der mit der Reichsgründung von 1871 einhergehenden Vereinheitlichung des Notenbankwesens verliert das Institut nach und nach sein Kerngeschäft und wandelt sich zu einer Geschäftsbank. Die Badische Bank verlegt 1932 ihren Hauptsitz nach Karlsruhe, 1977 wandert die Zentrale infolge der Fusion zur Baden-Württembergischen Bank nach Stuttgart ab.

Bildunterschriften
Das Gitter der Eingangstür an der Badischen Bank stammt aus der Werkstatt des Mannheimer Kunstschmieds Joseph Neuser (1864-1952). Erzählt zu den führenden Kunstschmieden seiner Zeit und wird 1900 auf der Weltausstellung in Paris mit zwei Goldmedaillen ausgezeichnet.
Ein Hundert-Mark-Schein
der Bodischen Bank, die bis 1935 des Recht hat, nach den Vorschriften des Reichsbankgesetzes eigene Banknoten herauszugeben.
Das Gebäude der Badischen Bank, um 1908.

English Translation:
The former noble palace, which was rebuilt in 1902 and 1974-1976, serves as the Badische Bank's office building. Its establishment as a central bank for the Grand Duchy of Baden dates back to 1870. The Baden government wants to reduce its dependence on Frankfurt's financial transactions with its own bank. Mannheim was deliberately chosen as the headquarters of the new financial institution as the state's most important economic center. Due to the standardization of the central banking system that accompanied the founding of the Reich in 1871, the institute gradually lost its core business and transformed into a commercial bank. The Badische Bank moved its headquarters to Karlsruhe in 1932, and in 1977 the headquarters moved to Stuttgart as a result of the merger with the Baden-Württembergische Bank.

Captions
The grille of the entrance door at the Badische Bank comes from the workshop of the Mannheim blacksmith Joseph Neuser (1864-1952). Tells about the leading blacksmiths of his time and was awarded two gold medals at the World Exhibition in Paris in 1900.
A hundred-mark note from the Bodische Bank, which had
2. The view of the Badische Bank Marker along the street
The marker is located along the corner of the building.
the right to issue its own banknotes in accordance with the provisions of the Reichsbank Act until 1935.
The Badische Bank building, around 1908.

Erected by Stadtpunkte Mannheimer Geschichte Vor Ort and Stadt Mannheim.