Oststadt in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Rosengarten / Rose Garden

German:
An der Nordseite des Friedrichsplatzes wird 1898-1903 eine repräsentative Festhalle für die junge Großstadt errichtet. Der zweiteilige Komplex umfasst in dem quergelagerten Fassadenbau den aufwändig gestalteten Musensaal mit Wandelhalle, dahinter längs gestellt mit halbrundem Abschluss den Nibelun gensaal. Die Architektur des Berliners Bruno Schmitz (1858-1916) orientiert sich am barocken Stadtbild und nimmt dekorativ Elemente des Jugendstils auf. Seit seiner Fertigstellung bildet der Rosengarten einen Mittelpunkt des gesellschaftlichen Lebens: Konzerte, Bälle, Theater, Kongresse und politische Versammlungen ziehen regelmäßig Tausende an. Nach der Zerstörung im 2. Weltkrieg wird nur der Querbau am Friedrichsplatz mit seiner historischen Fassade wieder aufgebaut. Nach kontroversen Diskussionen im Gemeinderat und einem gescheiterten Bürgerentscheid entsteht 1972/73 dahinter ein neuer Saalbau. 2006/07 erfolgt der Ausbau zu einem Kongresszentrum von modernstem Zuschnitt. Nach Berlin, Frankfurt und Hamburg nimmt der Rosengarten bundesweit Rang vier der wichtigen Kongresszentren ein.

Bildunterschriften
Auf
dem Reichsparteitag der SPD 1906 im Rosengarten wird im Mannheimer Abkommen die Unabhängigkeit der Gewerkschaften anerkannt und der junge gebürtige Mannheimer und nachmalige Reichskanzler Hermann Müller (1876-1931) in den Parteivorstand gewänit.
Die Frühjahrstagung der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Kardiologie Herz und Kreislaufforschung e.V. findet seit 1983 traditionell im Mannheimer Rosengarten statt.
Im Rosengarten finden seit der Eröffnung 1903 regelmällig Konzerte renommierter Künstler aller Sporten statt. 2007 gastierte hier Anno Netrebko zusammen mit Luco Lombardo.
Rosengarten im Bau, 1900. Das Stahlskelett lässt die Ausmolle des monumentalen Gebäudes erahnen.

English Translation:
On the north side of Friedrichsplatz, a representative festival hall for the young city was built between 1898 and 1903. The two-part complex includes the lavishly designed Music Hall with a foyer in the transverse façade building, and behind it the Nibelung Hall, positioned lengthwise with a semicircular end. The architecture of the Berliner Bruno Schmitz (1858-1916) is based on the baroque cityscape and incorporates decorative elements of Art Nouveau. Since its completion, the Rose Garden has been a center of social life: concerts, balls, theater, congresses and political meetings regularly attract thousands. After its destruction in
The marker is located on the left side of the building in the photo
World War II, only the transverse building on Friedrichsplatz with its historic façade was rebuilt. After controversial discussions in the local council and a failed referendum, a new hall building was built behind it in 1972/73. In 2006/07 it was expanded into a state-of-the-art convention center. After Berlin, Frankfurt and Hamburg, the Rosengarten ranks fourth among the most important convention centers in Germany.

Captions
At the 1906 Reich Party Conference of the SPD in the Rosengarten, the independence of the trade unions was recognized in the Mannheim Agreement and the young Mannheim native and later Reich Chancellor Hermann Müller (1876-1931) was elected to the party executive board.
The spring meeting of the German Society for Cardiology, Heart and Circulation Research has traditionally taken place in Mannheim's rose garden since 1983.
Concerts by renowned artists from all sports have been held regularly in the rose garden since it opened in 1903. In 2007 Anno Netrebko performed here together with Luco Lombardo.
Rose garden under construction, 1900. The steel skeleton gives an idea of the shape of the monumental building.

Erected by Stadtpunkte Mannheimer Geschichte Vor Ort and Stadt Mannheim.

3. The view of the Rosengarten from across the street
Arts, Letters, MusicCommunicationsEntertainment. A significant historical year for this entry is 1898.