Spring Township near Elliottsburg in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Gring Lions

Perry County Bicentennial

— 1820 - 2020 —

Inscription.
David Gring, builder of the Newport and Sherman's Valley Railroad, installed these lions in front of his East Newport mansion in the 1880s. They were carved by Adolph V. and William David Hombach at their Marble and Granite works on South Front Street, Newport. If you look closely at the lions, you will see that one keeps watch while the other dozes.

When Thomas E. and Joyce I. Stultz, owners of the Gring Mansion in 2020, decided to sell the house, they donated the lions for the Bicentennial Plaza, keeping them in Perry County in perpetuity. The Plaza is a fitting home for the lions as David Gring's railroad passed through the park, just down the hill.

[Caption:]
The Lions guarding the Gring Mansion in 2017.