Kunstberg in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Hôtel Ravenstein

Ancien Hôtel de Clèves-Ravenstein
Ultime exemple conservé d'hôtel aristocratique érigé fin XVe début XVIe siècle, ce bâtiment en briques et grès de style gothique brabançon tardif faisait à l'origine partie d'un vaste ensemble de bâtiments, morcelé et partiellement démoli au cours des siècles. Cet hôtel, restauré et transformé à plusieurs reprises, s'organise autour d'une cour d'honneur. L'intérieur conserve encore des pièces d'ameublement des XVIe-XVIe siècles. Il abrite aujourd'hui un restaurant et le siège d'associations scientifiques.

Voormalig Hotel van Cleve-Ravenstein
Dit is het laatst bewaarde aristocratische herenhuis, opgericht op het einde van de XVde of het begin van de XVde eeuw. Het is gebouwd in baksteen en zandsteen in Brabantse gotische stijl. en was oorspronkelijk een onderdeel van een groot geheel van gebouwen die in de loop der tijden zijn opgedeeld en gedeelteljk afgebroken. Dit herenhuis werd diverse malen gerestaureerd en aangepast en is gelegen rondom een voorplein. Binnenin zin nog
meubels uit de XVIde tot de XVde eeuw. Er zijn thans een restaurant, evenals de zetel van een aantal wetenschappelijke verenigingen in gevestigd.

The Former de Cleves-Ravenstein Mansion
Last exemplary preserved of the aristocratic mansions built between the end of the XV century and the beginning of the XVI century, this brick and sandstone building of late Brabant gothic style was originally part of a vast building complex, divided and partially demolished over the centuries This mansion, restored and transformed several times, is articulated around a main courtyard. The interior still holds pieces of furniture from the XVI and the XVII century. Today it hosts a restaurant, as well as offices of scientific organisations.

Das ehemalige de Cleves-Ravenstein-Herrenhaus
Das letzte erhaltene Beispiel eines Ende des 15. Anfang des 16. Jahrhunderts errichteten aristokratischen Herrenhauses aus Ziegelsteinen und Sandstein in spätem Brabanter Gotikstil war ursprünglich Bestandteil eines weitaufigen Gebäudekomplexes. der im Laufe der Jahrhunderte zerstückelt und teilweise zerstört wurde. Dieses mehrfach restaurierte und umgebaute Herrenhaus gliedert sich um einen Ehrenhof. Innen steht noch Mobillar aus dem 16. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert Jetzt beherbergt es ein Restaurant und den Sitz wissenschaftlicher
2. Hôtel Ravenstein Marker - wide view
Verbande.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Charlotte and Emily Brontë (within shouting distance of this marker); Hommage aux Justes / Ere van de Rechtvaardigen / Tribute to the Righteous (within shouting distance of this marker); a different marker also named Charlotte and Emily Brontë (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line); Musée de la Dynastie / Museum van de Dynastie / The Dynasty Museum / Das Museum der Dynastie (about 150 meters away); Godefroid de Bouillon / Godevaart van Bullioen / Godfrey of Bouillon (about 150 meters away); Le Parc de Bruxelles / Warandepark / The Park of Brussels (about 150 meters away); Universite Libre de Bruxelles (1834 - 1984) (about 180 meters away); Eglise Saint-Jacques / Kerk Sint-Jakob / Saint Jacques’ Church / Saint-Jacques-Kirche (about 180 meters away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Bruxelles.

3. Hôtel Ravenstein Marker - view from west
(Submitted on February 29, 2024.)