Spring Township near Elliottsburg in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

WW I and Its Aftermath

Perry County Bicentennial

— 1820 - 2020 —

1912: Titanic sank.
1914: Killing of Archduke Franz Ferdinand sparked World War I.
1920: Women gained the right to vote.

Political tensions in Europe sparked war in 1914. In 1917, the Untied States entered the "Great War" against Germany, Austria-Hungary, Bulgaria and the Ottoman Empire. Perry County contributed 818 men and 12 women nurses. Twenty-two Perry County soldiers died in action from wounds or disease. This was the first mechanized war, using motorized vehicles, airplanes, tanks and machine guns. Reflecting the changing technology of war, Newport aviator Lt. David H. McCulloch served in the Office of Chief of Naval Operations for Aviation.

To protect the Pennsylvania Railroad bridges from possible sabotage, Company F, 3rd Regiment of the Pennsylvania National Guard was activated in May 1917. After summer camp on the present Newport High School grounds, the company, in August, moved south for further training under Perry Countian Col. George E. Kemp.

During the war, the U.S. Food Administration asked homemakers to reduce their consumption of sugar, flour and meats, while citizens enthusiastically bought U.S. Liberty Bonds to help finance the war.

Blowing car horns and ringing church and school bells woke residents at dawn on November
11, 1918 to announce the end of the war. Towns held large celebrations for returning personnel in autumn of 1919.

1918 Influenza Pandemic
The 1918 influenza Pandemic started in China as a potent avian virus which made its way to Europe and America before the end of World War I. Influenza killed more citizens than American soldiers who died during the War.

Flu deaths occurred throughout the county, but mainly in Marysville, Duncannon and Newport. It particularly affected ages between 15 and 35. In a few cases, children were left without parents. Schools, churches and social groups suspended public meetings. The Perry County Fair cancelled its 1918 season, and the Newport Public Library closed temporarily. Doctors did not report the deaths from the virus uniformly. They often mis-diagnosed it as pneumonia, 'la grippa,' tuberculosis, or, because it affected the heart muscles, as a heart attack. At least 88 Perry Countians died from the virus.

[Captions:]
Mary E. Wright served as a nurse in France.

In 1919, all Perry County newspapers carried this warning.

Millerstown welcomes the soldiers home.

Erected 2020 by PPL Foundation; Historical Society of Perry County. (Marker Number 16.)

in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsScience & MedicineWar, World I. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR), and the Perry County Heritage Trail in Pennsylvania. series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1917.