The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pittsfield Building

Graham, Anderson, Probst and White, architect; 1927

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. One of Chicago's finest 1920s-era skyscrapers, this building exemplifies the importance of the City's pioneering 1923 zoning ordinance, which encouraged Chicago's distinctive tower-embellished skyline. Designed by one of the City's leading architectural firms, it was built by the Marshall Field Estate as a premier office building to house a variety of fine stores centered around a handsome interior atrium, plus professional offices. Through the decades since, it has been an important location for Jewelers and medical professionals.

Erected 2002 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

More about this marker. The building was named after Pittsfield, Massachusetts, where Marshall Field was born. When completed in 1927, the 557-foot building was regarded as the tallest in Chicago — one foot above the Chicago Temple Building — a designation it held until the Chicago Board of Trade was completed in 1930.

As of February 2024, the building is in active use, yet it has been surrounded by scaffolding for years amid stalled renovations due to various legal squabbles.

1. Pittsfield Building: Landmark Designation Report. A 2001 report from the Commission on Chicago Landmarks (Submitted on February 29, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Chicagology: Pittsfield Building. (Submitted on February 29, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
The marker is visible to the left of the entrance in this photo.

3. THREATENED: More Legal Difficulties Delay Landmark Pittsfield Building Renovation. From Preservation Chicago (Submitted on February 29, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Pittsfield Building
The Pittsfield building from across the street, at the intersection of Washington and Wabash.