Tyrone Township in Green Park in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Green Park School

Perry County Bicentennial

Inscription.
The present Green Park School is the third building on this property and is the forerunner of the current West Perry school complex. A log subscription school building was first constructed west of the present site at Green Park as early as 1815. In 1842, the first brick public school house was built at this location, and by 1854 a total of thirty-five students were enrolled at the Green Park School.

In 1880, the first brick schoolhouse was destroyed by fire and was rebuilt for the sum of $1,048. Fire struck again in 1886, and again the school was rebuilt immediately at a cost of $1,801. The present building contains the original bell cast at Rheem's Foundry in Green Park.

By 1891, the school had 48 students and was used continuously for grades one through eight until 1949 when schools were consolidated into the Green Park Union School District. Mr. Robert Owen taught 5th and 6th grades at the school from 1949-1954, after which the school closed.

In 1969, the West Perry School District deeded the Green Park School and its .34 acre of land to the Historical Society of Perry County for the sum of $1. Since that time, the interior has remained as it was when the last class was held in 1954. The Society has maintained the interior, exterior, roof, chimney and porch. Tours of the one-room-school
house are offered periodically throughout the summer months.

Erected 2020 by Historical Society of Perry County.