Landisburg in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Landisburg Architecture

A Collage of Styles Showing More than 200 Years of Building Traditions.

— Perry County Bicentennial 1820-2020 —

Inscription.
The coursed sandstone Dunbar-Creigh House on Water Street was completed in the early 1800s. It best exemplifies the Georgian style with its symmetrical façade, central door, multi-pane windows and molded cornice.

Built in 1896 by builder/contractor, Henry F. Smith for his son Curtis A. Smith (1866-1925), the Queen Anne-style house and store received its windows sash and surrounds and other architectural treatments from the Newport Planing Mill. Curtis ran a successful mercantile building business from this location on the corner of Carlisle and Water Streets.

Detail view of Curtis Smith house showing steeply pitched gables atop the bays, with elaborate brackets, pendants and fish-scale siding.

Classical architectural elements on this arched ventilator, including a protruding keystone at the top and molded cornice board, are featured on Gene Lyons' barn, on East Main Street.

Built ca. 1820 by Samuel Anderson on the corner of Carlisle Street and West Main Street, this large 2 ½ story Flemish bond brick house displays distinctive features of the Federal style, including the intricate fanlight transom and the recessed paneled reveal following the doorway's arch.

Built on Carlisle Street about 1848 by successful merchant General Henry Fetter (1794-1863), the elaborate door surround
shows the influence of the popular Greek Revival style. The wide, molded cornice is supported by scroll brackets with acanthus leaves at their base.

Erected 2020 by Historical Society of Perry County; sponsored by Perry A. Stambaugh, Green Pastures Farms, Green Park.

2. The Dunbar-Creigh House