Natchez in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Middleman to Yardman

Inscription.
The Overseer was the link between the planter and their enslaved laborers during the Antebellum period. His primary duty consisted of overseeing the daily work of the enslaved people. Knowledge of weather patterns and soil conservation was also required. The house, a raised Creole cottage, was built by enslaved workers for Overseer Seneca Pace in 1861.

For most of the 20th century this was home to three generations of the Metoyers, a prominent Creole family. Beginning in the early 1900s René Metoyer was the yard- and stockman as an Overseer was no longer needed. His wife, Suzette, worked as the Prud'homme family cook. The Metoyers enclosed portions of the gallery (porch) to create additional living space. René and Suzette's son, Leo, took over as yardman while his wife Camille became the cook. Leo and Camille raised three children here and resided in the house until 1973.

Photo Captions
In the margin of this March 18, 1860 journal entry Overseer Seneca Pace noted the marriage of Seraphin Jane, two enslaved workers. On June 20, 1865 an enslaved man named Seraphin Edmond(s) attempted to escape. It not known if this was Jane's husband.

Camille Metoyer (right and husband Leo) showing the flowers and trees planted around the house in the 1950s when
it was the Metoyer family home.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Oakland Plantation, part of the Cane River Creole National Historic Park.