Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Then and Now

— Downtown BIA —

Inscription.
Once, everyone from farmers to dowagers met and mingled on "Main Street." People knew all the merchants by their first names. Today, the friendliness remains, as well as much of the small-town charm, as Downtown Oakville develops its own blend of old and new.

This information station was built by the Community Foundation of Oakville and the Town of Oakville in partnership with the Downtown Oakville BIA. The four Heritage panels were sponsored by the following families with a special interest in downtown heritage: Isabel Hewson Black Jack & Joan (Guild) Burkholder Anne Clinkard Ted Davis Bill and Bev Harris Frank & Nancy O'Dea Barbara (Thornton) Savage Eric and Vizma Sprott Peter and Sandra (Davis) Zulauf

Credits: Modern-day photos by Joel Fraser. All other photos courtesy of the Oakville Historical Society unless otherwise noted. Contact the Oakville Historical Society, 110 King Street (905-844-2695), about its historical walking tours of "Main Street" and the Old Oakville heritage district.