Landisburg in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fetter House

Perry County Bicentennial

Inscription.
Henry Fetter (1793-1863) constructed this Federal Period home in 1848. One of the first settlers, Fetter served as prothonotary, founding director of two schools, a captain of the Landisburg Artillery, a director of the never-built Duncannon and Broad Top Railroad, state senator and, eventually major-general of the Perry County militia.

The three-story structure contains beautiful millwork, paneling, and a charming, wide stairway. The stairway, which has a half turn with landings, climbs to the third floor. Most interior furnishings are from the mid-1800s and also include a 1923 grand piano. Remaining outbuildings are a summer kitchen with smoke house and a preserved privy.

The property, which included both a house and a working farm, descended to William R. Fetter (1823-1882), who founded the local Odd Fellows Lodge. It then passed to family members until the house came into the possession of Henry's great, great granddaughter, Marjorie Fetter Goossens (1912-2000), daughter of William J. Fetter (1883-1962).

Raised in Carlisle, Marjorie majored in music at Julliard in New York. In 1946, she wed English classical composer and conductor Eugene A. Goossens (1893-1962), leader of the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

In 1947, Marjorie traveled with Goossens and his two children to Australia where
he directed the Sidney Symphony Orchestra and the nation's Conservatory of Music. Wildly successful, the orchestra drew as many as 25,000 to outdoor concerts. For his achievements, Queen Elizabeth II knighted Goossens. Henceforth, his wife became 'Lady Marjorie Fetter Goossens'.

Due to scandal, Eugene fled to England in 1956, and the couple lived apart until his death in 1962. Marjorie resided in France and Landisburg until she deeded the house to the Historical Society of Perry County in 1974. Lady Goossens, who once bedazzled Australian society with her stylish fashions, died in a French convent in 2000.

The Perry County Council of the arts has hosted decades of classical and operatic concerts in the house, which stands as a living memorial to the contributions of generations of Fetters to the community and to the musical arts.

[Captions:]
Sir Eugene and Lady Marjorie Fetter Goossens at a night at the Symphony, Sidney, Australia.

Family and friends in the 1920s in the side yard of Fetter House.

The Rev. Henry and Mrs. Gertrude Fetter Dyer, occupants of Fetter House from 1932 to Henry's death in 1952. They shared the home with her sister, Harriet Fetter Rice (1875-1951). Harriet's husband, Zachariah Rice (1867-1931), was a jeweler and founder of the Landisburg coronet band.

Erected
2020 by The Lady Marjorie Fetter Goossens Trust; Historical Society of Perry County.