Lusk in Niobrara County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Lusk House

Inscription.
The Lusk House is one of the oldest buildings and was the first brick home built in Lusk. Founder of the town, Frank S. Lusk, built the home in 1886 for his mother, Cornelia Lusk, and her mother, Sarah Stillman.

The Lusk family founded and helped develop the town bearing their name. In 1880, Frank started one of the first cattle ranches in the area. He later donated land for the town site. He was also the first postmaster of Lusk and helped bring the railroad to Lusk.

Cornelia was active in the community, one of the founders of the Congregational Church, and the third woman in Wyoming Territory to be elected to the position of County Superintendent of Schools.

The Lusk home, furnished with grace and elegance, was always known for its hospitality. Because the Lusk House was the only home large enough to entertain properly, Cornelia hosted ministers, lecturers, club meetings, church socials, and lonely women homesteaders, making all feel welcome.

In 1931, George Earl Peet bought the Lusk House and converted it into a mortuary, but he maintained many of the details of the original home. The chapel and garage were added in 1938. Since then, it has remained a mortuary and served generations of families.

[other photo captions]
• Cornelia Lusk
• Lusk House after adding chapel to become
Peet Mortuary, 1938

Erected by Niobrara Historical Society.

2. Marker detail: The Lusk House, circa 1910
 Lusk, Wyoming (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
In 1877, Frank S. Lusk traveled to the Wyoming Territory for the first time on personal business and left highly impressed with the people and the area. Lusk and the Western Live Stock Company arrived in the Wyoming Territory in 1880 via Denver, establishing the Node Ranch, about 15 miles east of present-day Lusk. A year later, he bought some land about 3 miles outside of Lusk, which included the Running Water Stage Station. Buildings on the land included a stone barn and shelters that had been used by the Cheyenne–Deadwood stage route. Lusk established a hay ranch on the property. He organized his horse ranch at the site of what would later become the town of Lusk. The town was founded in July 1886, by Lusk, a renowned Wyoming rancher, partner in the Western Live Stock Company, and stockholder in the Wyoming Central Railway.
(Submitted on March 2, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking west from South Main Street; Pier Funeral Home in background.