Lusk in Niobrara County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Wyoming National Guard Armory

Inscription. December 18, 1967 brought 40 years of the Wyoming National Guard in Lusk to a close. Built in 1927, this National Guard Armory was constructed on land donated by the local American Legion chapter.

Special legislation authorized the funding for construction of the Armory. The cost was $15,000. Originally planned to only house a medical detachment, the design was revised to enlarge the structure to adequately serve a troop of cavalry or infantry.

The Armory was constructed of brick and tile, and featured two stories and a basement. Amusement features included a bowling alley, pool room and a shooting gallery. Other amenities included shower baths, officers' rooms and a large meeting hall on the top floor.

The Armory first housed a medical attachment, later Headquarters Detachment of Second Squadron, 115th Cavalry, Headquarters of Platoon Troop K 115th Cavalry, Company C of 116th Quartermaster Regiment and 186th Quartermaster Depot Supply.

The only time in 40 years the Armory wasn't occupied by the National Guard was when the local National Guard was called to serve in Iran in WWII.

A Wyoming State Guard served here during their absence. The State Guard was later deactivated, which led to the formation of a Post War National Guard in 1946.

This building was also used by the Wyoming Civil Air
Patrol for meetings and as a training location.

The Armory building has served the community in many other ways. In the 1950’s the upper story was used as a roller skating rink. The 1960's and '70's found the upstairs being used to dance the night away to local bands such as Crimson Blues and the Tone Benders. A room on the main floor served as an art studio and classroom for local artists. In 1969 the Armory was leased to the Niobrara Historical Society for use as a museum and in 2003 deeded to Niobrara County.

[photo caption]
Undated photo shows the National Guard Armory building as originally constructed.

2. Wyoming National Guard Armory
The marker is beside the walkway, in the left foreground.

The Stagecoach Museum is located in the former Wyoming National Guard Armory. It houses a large number of relics from the 19th- and 20th-centuries when Lusk was a notorious cow town and busy homesteader area. The second floor of the museum features an authentic stagecoach that was used on the Cheyenne to Deadwood Stage and Express Line, carrying passengers and gold.
(Submitted on March 3, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)