Decorah in Winneshiek County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Decorah: A Walk into the Past

Historic District Trail

Broadway Beginnings
Many of the first homes in Decorah were built near the river where the business district now stands and along the roads leading into town. As Decorah grew, those who could afford to do so built farther away from the river where frequent flooding and its accompanying maladies made for less desirable home sites. The higher ground along Broadway became a more attractive location for homes among the newcomers from New York, Ohio, and other eastern states, and the Broadway home's high styles reflect these settlers' points of origin.

A Life Cut Short and a Widow’s Firm Resolve
Every dwelling has a story to tell and the houses on Broadway are no exception. The Hughes home pictured in this panorama originally occupied the northeast corner lot across the street from where you are standing. David Henry Hughes and his wife Adaliza came to Decorah from Watertown, New York soon after their marriage in March of 1855. Hughes engaged in the practice of law from an office on W. Water Street located where J. Tupy's Clothing now stands. “A man of commanding stature, fine presence, the soul of honor, and a lawyer of considerable repute,” his career advanced quickly; he was elected county judge and was in line for a nomination for district judge of the 10th Judicial District. When more troops were
requested during the Civil War, he put aside his own ambitions and answered the call. Hughes was commissioned colonel of the 38th Regiment by Iowa Gov. Samuel B. Kirkwood. Along with many of his men, Col. Hughes later died of malaria in Port Hudson, Louisiana on August 7, 1863 leaving his wife and four children, a six-year-old, a pair of four-year-old twins, and a year-old baby, to mourn his passing. The large Italianate home pictured was built in 1867 by the widowed Adaliza. It was reported by her contemporaries that she was relentless with the workmen who built her house, ruling them with an iron hand. Likewise, neighborhood men who thought her incapable of handling her home's construction and attempted to advise her were roundly disabused of the idea by Adaliza. Reportedly having 29 rooms and 32 closets, she built the house the way she wanted it and took in boarders to support her family. The 1870 census lists 16 boarders in addition to Adaliza, her children, and three relatives. The elaborate Italianate home exterior featured red brick with contrasting light brick curved hood molds above windows and doors, a two-story entry portico with Tuscan columns and decorative balusters, two additional elaborate porches, and decorative brickwork in the cornices.

Along with Adaliza, her children, and Decorah friends, the soldiers under Col. Hughes mourned the loss of their beloved
Looking east across River Street and along West Broadway Street.
commander. During Civil War regimental reunions in the years after the war, veterans who had served under Col. Hughes would visit Mrs. Hughes to pay their respects. This photo was taken on one of those occasions sometime between 1903 when the courthouse in the background was built and 1910 when Mrs. Hughes died.

A Hughes son, Frank, and his wife later lived in the house for a number of years. Unfortunately, the house was allowed to deteriorate, eventually torn down and replaced with the present ranch-style home in the 1960s.

[other photo captions]
• A pedestrian walks toward the S.W. Field house with the Octagon house in the distance ahead.
• Built c. 1858, this house was later owned by Samuel Warren Field, grandfather of Bert Porter. The photo shows the home in its original Gothic Revival form with high-pitched roof, vergeboard trim across the roof peak and gable ends, finials, wall dormer, and elaborate gingerbread. The one-story addition at the back shows Italianate roof brackets in pairs. Bert Porter had all of the gingerbread trim removed and the house stuccoed in the 1920s in an attempt to modernize it, so the house today has a much-simplified appearance and bears little resemblance to its former self.
• North across the street from the Porter House Museum at 402 W. Broadway is a home that replaced an earlier 1850s structure. Built by N.H.
Courtesy Winneshiek County Historical Society
3. Marker detail: Adaliza Matteson Hughes
Adaliza Matteson Hughes, a woman of fortitude and firm resolve, was widowed at 32 when her husband died during the Civil War. She raised their four young children, built an imposing Italianate home, and took in borders to support her family.
Adams in 1878, the house combines features from Eastern Stick style and Queen Anne Revival. Decorative shingles in the gable and some of the original elaborate gingerbread still remain on this early home.
• This photo shows the Adams family relaxing on the front porch. They owned a seed company located where Vesterheim’s visitor center is now located.
• The house at 309 W. Broadway just east across the street from where you are standing was built by R.R. Howell in 1878 of locally made brick. Stone hood molds over the windows and doors, an oculus window, a low-pitched roof with single decorative roof brackets, and porches with beveled or chamfered columns are typical of the Italianate style. The back section of the house was originally the woodshed that held a winter's supply of wood.

Funding for this sign provided by: David and Lori Stanley

Courtesy Porter House Museum, circa 1903/1910
4. Marker detail: Civil War Veterans at the Hughes House
Civil War veterans post in front of the Hughes House in this photograph. Note the Regimental Reunion ribbons they are wearing. The Winneshiek County Courthouse in the background dates from 1903 and Mrs. Hughes died in 1910 so the photo appears to have been taken sometime between those dates.

5. Octagonal House
(W. Broadway Street at N. Mechanic Street)
The Octagon house at the west end of this block was built in 1856 by storekeeper Robert Logan who came to Decorah from Connecticut. Inspired by the 1849 book of Orson Squire Fowler, The Octagon House, a Home for All, the eight-sided house was built with rubble walls and Italianate detailing. It immediately became a focal point for the city with Decorah's Fourth of July celebration held here soon after its construction. A belvedere was an original feature of the house but was removed in the late 1960s. Decorah's Octagon house was one of 26 built in Iowa in the 1800s and early 1900s. The west octagon is the original home and the east octagon section a contemporary addition.