Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

De Bisschopsmolen / The Bishop’s Mill

Inscription.
Deze watermolen werd al in de 11de eeuw genoemd. Hij was toen in het bezit van Godfried van Bouillon, die hem aan de Luikse prins-bisschop had verpand. Na de dood van de hertog gingen zijn bezittingen over op de Luikse prins-bisschop, die samen met de Brabantse hertog het bestuur over de stad Maastricht voerde. De molen van de hertog lag stroomopwaarts aan de noordelijke Jekertak. Beide molens kwamen in het begin van de 15de eeuw in het bezit van het Gilde van de Brouwers. Alle Maastrichtse bierbrouwers werden verplicht om in één van deze molens het mout te laten malen.

Het mout vormt het belangrijkste bestanddeel voor het brouwproces. Het bestaat uit ontkiemde gerstekorrels, die boven een verwarmde vloer tot goudgele vlokken zijn gedroogd. Deze vlokken worden grof gemalen en in een watermengsel tot gisting gebracht.

De achtergevel van de Bisschopsmolen dateert uit 1609 en de twee molenmeesters die bij de herbouw betrokken waren lieten hun naam vereeuwigen op de bovendorpels van de vensters vlak boven het waterrad:
'WOLTHER VAN AUST- MVELEMEYSTER TERTYT AO 1609'
en ‘ANTHON CLOETT - MVELEMEYSTER
TERTYT AO 1609’

De Bisschopsmolen is op iedere tweede en vierde zaterdag van de maand opengesteld voor het publiek tussen 10.00 en 16.00 uur.

(English translation:)
This watermill was mentioned in writing as early as the 11th century. It was then in the possession of Godfrey of Bouillon, who had pledged it to the Liège prince-bishop. After the duke's death his possessions went to the Liège prince-bishop, who together with Duke of Brabant conducted the government of the city of Maastricht. The Duke had a mill that was upstream on the northern branch of the Jeker river. Both mills came into the possession of the Guild of Brewers in the beginning of the 15th Century. All the beer brewers in Maastricht were required to use one of these mills to grind their malt.

Malt is the most important ingredient in the brewing process. It consists of germinated barley grains that have been dried over a heated floor into golden yellow flakes. These flakes are then coarsely ground and fermented in a water mixture.

The rear facade of the Bisschopsmolen dates from 1609 and the two mill masters who were involved in the reconstruction had their names immortalized on the lintels of the windows just above the water wheel: 'WOLTHER VAN AUST- MVELEMEYSTER TERTYT AO 1609' and ‘ANTHON CLOETT - MVELEMEYSTER TERTYT AO 1609’.

The
2. De Bisschopsmolen / The Bishop’s Mill Marker - wide view
The mill building and wheel are visible here, with the marker also visible in the lower right corner. In addition to this marker, there are two additional markers by the ANWB on the street side exterior of the mill, but with much less detail.
Bisschopsmolen (“Bishop’s Mill”) is open to the public every second and fourth Saturday of the month between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Erected by ANWB, VVV, Prins Bernard Fonds.

3. View of the Jeker, immediately downstream from the mill
 Bisschopsmolen (Bishop’s Mill) (Visit Maastricht).
Excerpt: Located in the romantic Jeker quarter, the Bisschopsmolen (Bishop's Mill) water mill is a must-see if you are visiting Maastricht. It was owned by Godfrey of Bouillon in the eleventh century AD and after his death passed into the hands of the Prince-Bishop of Liège. The Bisschopsmolengang alleyway leads you to the back of the building (wall dating from 1609), where you can view the mill’s water wheel. It's a very instagrammable spot! Just perch on a wall and enjoy a piece of vlaai (sweet tart) – which is finger food according to local custom…
(Submitted on March 1, 2024.)