Kunstberg in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Godefroid de Bouillon / Godevaart van Bullioen / Godfrey of Bouillon

Godfrey of Bouillon
First King of Jerusalem

Born in Baisy in Brabant, died in Palestine on July 17, 1100.
Decreed on November 9, 1843. Dedicated on August 24, 1848 under the reign of King Leopold I.

Overview: Godfrey of Bouillon (French: Godefroy, Dutch: Godfried, German: Gottfried, Latin: Godefridus Bullionensis, 1060 – 18 July 1100) was a pre-eminent leader of the First Crusade, and the first ruler of the Kingdom of Jerusalem from 1099 to 1100, although he avoided the title of king, preferring that of prince (princeps) and Advocatus Sancti Sepulchri or Advocate of the Holy Sepulchre. He was the second son of Eustace II, Count of Boulogne, and Lord of
Bouillon, from his mother's inheritance, in 1076. In 1087 Emperor Henry IV confirmed him as Duke of Lower Lorraine, a reward for his support during the Great Saxon Revolt. Along with his brothers Eustace III and Baldwin of Boulogne, Godfrey joined the First Crusade in 1096. He took part in actions at Nicaea, Dorylaeum, and Antioch, before playing a key role during the capture of Jerusalem in 1099. When Raymond IV, Count of Toulouse declined the offer to become ruler of the new kingdom, Godfrey accepted the role and secured his kingdom by defeating the Fatimids at Ascalon a month later, bringing the First Crusade to an end. He died in July 1100 and was succeeded by his brother Baldwin as King of Jerusalem.
(Submitted on March 2, 2024.)

3. Godefroid de Bouillon / Godevaart van Bullioen / Godfrey of Bouillon marker and statue
The statue is located in the Place Royale directly in front of St. Jacques’ Church at the Coudenberg.
4. View of Place Royale with statue of Godfrey of Bouillon and Church of St. Jacques