Downtown in Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Amédé Ardoin Lemon Tree

Planted In Loving Memory Of
Influential Louisiana Creole Singer, Songwriter and Accordionist
Amédé Ardoin
March 11, 1898-November 3, 1942
Born near Basile in Evangeline Parish

Amédé Ardoin created the framework for Cajun, Creole and Zydeco music's evolution in the early 1900's. With his signature high voice, accordion and talent, Ardoin composed dance tunes and mournful ballads many considered Zydeco standards, establishing roots of this unique musical and cultural identity now recognized worldwide. He is one of the first Creole artists to record his music with national recording companies. To soothe his vocal chords, Ardoin always carried a lemon. His musical genius continues to influence and inspire generations of musicians across genres. In honor of Amédé Ardoin's legacy a steele statue of him standing on an accordion, holding a lemon, was erected at the St. Landry Parish Welcome Center on March 11, 2018.
Dedicated by Louisiana Lieutenant Governor Billy Nungesser on March 12, 2020

More about this marker. Located in the A.Z. Young park.

1. Wikipedia entry for Amédé Ardoin. (Submitted on March 2, 2024, by Cajun Scrambler of Assumption, Louisiana.)
2. Amédé Ardoin - Les Blues de Voyage (YouTube, 2:53). (Submitted on March 2, 2024.)

3. The Amédé Ardoin Statue