Waterloolaan in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Eglise Saint-Jacques / Kerk Sint-Jakob / Saint Jacques’ Church / Saint-Jacques-Kirche

Eglise Saint-Jacques sur Coudenberg
Construite à l'emplacement approximatif de l'ancienne église conventuelle gothique de l'abbaye de Coudenberg, l'église Saint-Jacques fait partie de la composition de la place Royale qu'elle domine. De style néoclassique, elle fut érigée entre 1776 et 1787. Sa façade à péristyle s'inspire d'un temple romain et a vu se succéder les architectes B. Guimard et L. Montoyer. Par la suite, T.-F. Suys (tour octogonale et bas-côtés), J.-F. Portaels (peinture monumentale du tympan du fronton) ainsi que E. Melot (statues de l'attique) lui ont conféré son aspect actuel.

Kerk Sint-Jakob op Koudenberg
Opgetrokken ongeveer op de plaats van de vroegere gotische kloosterkerk van de Abdij van Koudenberg, is de Sint-Jakobkerk bepalend voor de compositie van het Koningsplein. Ze werd opgericht tussen 1776 en 1787 in neo-klassieke stijl. De gevel met perystilium is een transpositie van een Romeinse tempel. Verschillende architecten volgden zich op: B. Guimard, L. Montoyer, T.-F. Suys (achthoekige toren en zijbeuken), J.-F. Portaels (timpaan met monumentale
schilderij) en E. Melot (attiekbeelden) verleenden de kerk haar huidig uitzicht.

St Jacques' Church at the Coudenberg
Built approximately on the site of the former Gothic convent church of the Coudenberg Abbey, St Jacques' Church is part of the composition of the Royal Square which it dominates. Neoclassical in style, it was erected between 1776 and 1787. Its façade with peristyle is inspired by a Roman temple, and was worked on sucessively by the architects B. Guimard and L. Montoyer. After this, T.-F. Suys (octogonal tower and side aisles), J.-F. Portaels (tympanum monumental painting on the pediment) as well as E. Melot (statues on the door head each contributed to the church's current appearance.

Saint-Jacques-sur-Coudenberg-Kirche
Die Sankt-Jacob-Kirche steht etwa an der Stelle der ehema- ligen gotischen Klosterkirche der Abtei von Coudenberg, sie ragt über der Place Royale hinaus und bildet einen Bestandteil derer Aufbau. Die Kirche vom neoklassizistischen Stil wurde von 1776 bis 1787 errichtet. Für ihre Faßade mit Peristyl hat der Architekt B. Guimard, in diesem Vorhaben gefolgt von L. Montoyer, einen römischen Tempel als Muster genommen. Ihren heutigen Aspekt bekam sie nach- her durch die Bewerkstelligungen von T.- F. Suys (achteckiger Turm und Seitenschiffe), J.-F. Portaels (monumentales Gemälde
2. Saint Jacques’ Church at the Coudenberg Marker - wide view
auf dem Tympanon des Giebels), sowie E. Melot (Statuen der Attika).

3. Saint Jacques’ Church front - detail
Overview: The Church of St. James on Coudenberg (French: Église Saint-Jacques-sur-Coudenberg, Dutch: Sint-Jacob-op-Koudenbergkerk) is a Roman Catholic church located on the historic Place Royale/Koningsplein, in the Royal Quarter of Brussels, Belgium. It is dedicated to Saint James, one of the Twelve Apostles of Jesus.

The neoclassical church was designed by the architects Gilles-Barnabé Guimard and Louis Montoyer and built from 1776 to 1787, replacing two neighbouring places of worship. In the 19th century, a dome and bell tower, as well as a coloured fresco, were added to it. The complex was designated a historic monument in 1959. Nowadays, it ranks as royal parish church, and since 1986, as cathedral of the Military Ordinariate of Belgium.
(Submitted on March 2, 2024.)

Detroit Publishing Company (via Library of Congress), circa 1900
4. Bruxelles, Place Royale
Photochrom shows the Place Royale (Royal Square) with a statue of Godfrey de Bouillon and the Church of St. Jacques-sur-Coudenberg.
5. Saint Jacques’ Church at the Coudenberg