Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

From Wheat to Strawberries

Pioneer Industry

— Sixteen Mile Creek Trail —

Inscription. This region’s first farmers. mainly of British descent, established themselves on lots of 200 acres after the Mississauga purchase of 1805. As they cleared their land, their first products for sale were timber and potash (from the burning of trees and stumps). By the 1840s most area farms had been cleared, and wheat became the principal crop.

After 1857, the price of wheat dropped dramatically. Farmers in the Oakville area responded by diversifying into small fruit production, particularly strawberries. Strawberries were native to the Oakville area but became a commercial crop through improvements by farmers such as John Cross who farmed on land between the railroad and Lower Middle Road (QEW).

By 1870 the Oakville area had over 300 acres of strawberries.

3. From Wheat to Strawberries marker photo detail