Hadley Park in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Patton House / John Thomas Patton

Patton House
In 1935 Rev. John Thomas Patton (1884-1965) hired McKissack & McKissack to build this home for his family. A community leader and well-respected businessman. Patton opened his home for meetings to improve African Americans equal access to civil and voting rights and higher education. He served as president of the Nashville NAACP chapter (1937-41) and oversaw the move of Mt. Olive Missionary Baptist Church from downtown to North Nashville during the Capitol Hill Redevelopment.

Other side:
John Thomas Patton
1884-1965
The son of former slaves, J.T. Patton founded Patton Brothers Funeral Home in 1908 in Franklin, Tenn. His brothers - Jasper, Daniel, and George joined him in business and they expanded to Nashville in 1921. By the mid-1950s, Patton Brothers was the largest black-owned and operated funeral business in middle Tennessee. Patton's oldest son with second wife Alice Otey, Thomas - a Tuskegee Airman - headed the Franklin branch and younger son Edward ran the regional headquarters in Nashville.

Erected 2023 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 256.)

Civil RightsIndustry & Commerce.