Dacula in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Elisha Winn House

Outhouse

Inscription. Travis Gunter Brown donated an outhouse in 2001 which Society member Spence Roberts used as a model to recreate the existing version. He completed the present building in July 2004, using some of the wood from the donated outhouse. The original building was badly damaged from termite infestation however the seat is from the original and was used by the Gunter family until 1952.

An impromptu ribbon cutting ceremony was held at the Winn Fair with Spence Roberts and then-Gwinnett County Chairman F. Wayne Hill doing the honors.

3. The Elisha Winn House Outhouse
4. The original seat boards of the Elisha Winn house outhouse