Petworth in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Pine Tree

1. This Pine Tree Memorial
This pine tree
is
presented and marked
by
Mrs. Philip Hill Sheriff
in memory of her grandson
Calvert Sheriff Bowie
and his Gold Star comrades in arms
World War II
Norman Butler Briscoe, Kentucky • Roy Edward Buchanan, Texas • Edgar McGregor Clinkscales, Ohio • William Albert Fuller, D. of C. • Frank Gilbreath Hamilton, Virginia • Edward Wallace Higgins, Maryland • Garland Mac Gregor, Jr., South Carolina • Ernest Pendleton Francis Magruder, Scotland • Lee Alexander Magruder, Kentucky • Joseph Shirley Major, Jr., South Carolina • Thomas Frank Malone, Georgia • Randolph Magruder Martin, Jr., Texas • James Linwood Page, Georgia • Frank Pelham Stone, D. of C.

Erected 1946 by Mrs. Philip Hill Sheriff; sponsored through American Clan Gregor Society.

2. This Pine Tree Memorial in Rock Creek Cemetery