Valley City in Barnes County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Our Sheyenne River

Hospital Bridge

Sheyenne River
The river was formed by the meltwater of the Wisconsinan glacier about 13,000 years ago. The valley constitutes the glacier's western edge at that time. Flowing 581 miles from its headwaters located 15 miles north of McClusky in Sheridan County until it converges with the Red River at Fargo, the Sheyenne River is the longest river located within North Dakota. The river valley from Baldhill Dam at Lake Ashtabula and south to Lisbon can be as deep as 200 feet and a mile wide.

Hospital Bridge
The first bridge, a wooden structure, was built in 1929 by J. A. Jardine of Fargo to provide easier access to the Country Club and Northwest Nursery farm. Thereafter, the route from one side of the river to the other at this point was reduced from almost 2 miles to less than 300 feet.

[photo captions]
• Because it greatly reduced the distance from town, the Northwest Nursery farm contributed a considerable sum of money towards the construction of this bridge.
• On June 12, 1894, the steam launch “Helen” owned by W. J. Sherbourne made its maiden voyage from the boat launch above the mill dam as far north as where Maryvale now stands. During the summer months regular runs were made on Saturdays and Sundays at 25˘ per ride.
• Located 5 miles south of Valley City
on the state designated Sheyenne River Valley Scenic Byway, this series of oxbows is typical of the extremely winding Sheyenne River. The shortest route between two points is NOT the Sheyenne River!
• In pioneer days fishing was not merely recreational. Fish and wild game provided by the river and surrounding valley were staples of the Anna (Mrs. Ole) Esby family of Getchell Township north of Valley City.
• The river valley consists of a combination of grassland, woodland and shrubland which provides food and habitat for a wide variety of wildlife such as deer, game birds, beaver and numerous others. Moose, once rarely seen in the valley, are now increasing in numbers.
• Since Valley City’s early days to the present, being built along the river means living with periodic flooding from spring runoff and heavy rains. Diking and other flood prevention measures have lessened the threat in recent years.
• Baldhill Dam, located 16 miles upstream from Valley City, was intended to stabilize flows on the Sheyenne River, to provide water supply downstream in drought years and to help with flood control in wet years. Lake Ashtabula behind Baldhill Dam has a total capacity of 70,700 acre-feet at the normal full pool level, increasing to 116,500 acre-feet at flood stage.

Erected by The City of Valley City and Valley City Bridges Task
The Valley City Times-Record
2. Marker detail: "The Sheyenne River" by Lynn R. Schlueter
Force.

3. Marker detail: The Valley City Times-Record
Looking east across the Sheyenne River; Hospital Bridge is on the right.
5. Hospital Bridge (looking southeast across the Sheyenne River)
This 3-span, 255 foot bridge, built in 1982, features a poured concrete deck and superstructure on rolled steel girders with pilings extended 70 feet below the substructure.