Columbus in Bartholomew County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Our Pioneer Heritage / Bartholomew County Historical Society / McEwen-Samuels-Marr House

Our Pioneer Heritage
Here, from the days of the frontier, the covered wagon, the Indian Wars, come reflections which make us feel humbly grateful for the vision, courage and sacrifice of our pioneer forebears which made possible the community we live in today.

To the memory of our pioneer fathers and young men of Bartholomew County who have given their lives in the service of their country. this marker is dedicated.

Bartholomew County Historical Society
Organized in Columbus April 3, 1921. The Founders were: George Pence, Vida Newsome, Hugh Th. Miller, J.R. Dunlap, William G. Irwin, W.H. Newsome, Daniel J. Richards and Yandell C. Cline.

The Acquisition of this building was the culmination of the dedicated service of many members under the direction of the past presidents of the society: George Pence, 1921-23; Annie McEwen Newsom, 1923-39; May Arbuckle, 1939-46; and Roseada Pence Pruitt, 1946-52.

Officers and Directors, 1968-69; Ross G. Crump, President; Maurice Randall, Vice President; Mary Frances Urbahns, Elsie I. Sweeney, Griffith Marr, Paul B. Reeves, Ray Henderson, Dorothy Poulton and Owen Hungerford.

McEwen-Samuels-Marr House
The original section of this house was built circa 1865 by William McEwen on the site of the Columbus Liberty Meeting
and School House which had been erected in 1829 as Columbus' first community project. This house was enlarged to its present size by Samuel Samuels, and later occupied by James Marr. Through an appropriation of the Bartholomew County Council and Commissioners the purchase of this house was made possible on April 19, 1968. Restoration was accomplished through generous gifts of the community.

Erected by Bartholomew County Historical Society, Donor: Paul B. Reeves. (Marker Number 1870.)

3. Bartholomew County Historical Society