Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Warren Henegar

Lord Make me an instrument of Your Peace

Inscription. a Quaker, served Monroe County on the Board of Commissioners 1977-1984, and the County Council 1970-1976, 1989-1994, 2004-2013.

Through his efforts Monroe County is one of only a few counties within the United States that has a Monument to Peace.

Warren served his country during WW II in the Pacific. He returned believing that some wars were justified, but all efforts to bring peace to the world far outweighed arguments attempting to justify war.

Warren was a constant advocate for peace and nonviolent resolutions.

Matthew 5:9,
"Blessed are the peacemakers: for they shall be called the children of God." Embodies the philosophies that guided and served Warren Henegar.

Today, November 29, 2013, we dedicate this Memorial of Peace to our friend and civil servant, Warren Henegar.

Peace Memorial