Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Fake Attack

— Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park —

Inscription. How does one army take another by surprise? In the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain, Union troops tried to attract Confederate attention with a "feint"—a pretend attack—on the face of Big Kennesaw and along this low ridge between the peaks. Meanwhile, the real assaults were more than a mile away at Pigeon Hill and beyond.

But Confederate General Johnson, accustomed to the Union tactic of attacking the sides or edges of his lines, was not fooled. He refused to pull troops from the center to protect this northern flank, as Union General Sherman had hoped.

How Many Men?
"Repeating" rifles—a new idea at the time—were useful tools in a feint. Rapid fire from one Henry or Spencer repeating rifle with 120 rounds could make a single soldier sound like a multitude.

(caption) Rimfire cartridge, .52 caliber, for a Spencer rifle

(caption) A Model 1865 Spencer rifle