Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Tabby Defense

The Liberty Trail

— Charleston Horn Work —

Inscription. Built to defend the port city during the French and Indian War, Charleston's Horn Work was designed in 1757 by Lieutenant Emanuel Hess, a Swiss engineer serving with a British regiment. Hess used a durable oyster-shell cement called tabby to construct the structure's walls. George Roupell, one of the Commissioners of Fortifications, created the decorative gateway at the entrance. Funding for the Horn Work was discontinued in 1759 after the threat of the war passed. The fortress was left unfinished.

Erected 2024 by The Liberty Trail, American Battlefield Trust, South Carolina Battleground Preservation Trust and the Board of Field Officers of the Fourth Brigade.

1. Hidden beneath Marion Square, a colonial-era fortress gets historical markers. (Submitted on March 5, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Horn Work: Marion’s Square’s Tabby Fortress. (Submitted on March 5, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

One of 32 in-ground markers tracing the footprint of the Charleston Horn Work