Grand Rapids in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Helen J. Claytor

— Died: May 10, 2005 —

Inscription.

Claytor was an educator, civil rights activist and the first African American President of the Grand Rapids YWCA and the national YWCA.

Born Helen Jackson in Minneapolis, Minnesota, she moved to Grand Rapids in 1943 and married Dr. Robert Claytor, a prominent physician and activist. After serving in various roles at the national YWCA, she became the first African American president of the YWCA chapter in Grand Rapids, then became the first African American president of the national YWCA in 1967. The elimination of racism was a key goal during her tenure.

One of her proudest achievements came at the YWCA's 1970 National Convention in Houston, where the organization adopted the One Imperative: "To thrust our collective power towards the elimination of racism, wherever it exists and by any means necessary."

In 1984, Claytor was inducted into the Michigan Women's Hall of Fame. Coretta Scott King said of Claytor that "she was an eloquent testament to the great things an individual can accomplish."

"God made us diverse, and we have to live in harmony."
Helen J. Claytor

Sculpture by Jay Hall Carpenter, 2014
This sculpture is made possible through the generosity of the Peter F. Secchia family. Their Grand Rapids Community Legends project began in 2008
in honor of individuals who are known to have founded the culture and built our community. The mission is to create sculptures of historical figures from the history of Grand Rapids.

Peter F. Secchia was U.S. Ambassador to Italy (1989-1993), a business leader and a close personal friend of President Gerald R. Ford. The Secchia family moved to the Grand Rapids area in 1962 and always have been active in the community.

Community Legends Committee Chair: Joseph Antenucci Becherer
Advisors: Ginny Seyferth, Jim Ens, Mark Schut, History and Arts Subcommittees of Grand Rapids.

Jay Hall Carpenter is a nationally recognized sculptor who created more than 500 sculptures during his 20 years working for the National Cathedral, Washington, D.C. His portraits and ecclesiastical works are found across the United States. Carpenter also created the sculpture of Bishop Frederic Baraga at Cathedral Square, the fourth sculpture dedicated by the Grand Rapids Community Legends Project.

"How will you know who you can be, if you do not know who you have been?"
Peter F. Secchia