Chino in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Korean War

They came from remote villages, small towns, and large cities.

From all levels of society – farmers, workers, merchants, professionals. Some fought on the side of communism, others for the idea of self-government, still other for the man next to them.

Under brutal conditions, they clashed for three years.

When the fighting ended, things were back near where they had started – the border between North and South at the 38th parallel. Except almost four million people were now dead and another million more had suffered wounds – many the kind that never heal.

This was the Korean War – the war no one wished to remember.

This Memorial pays tribute to them all – the soldiers, airmen, sailors, marines, and civilians – the living, and the dead.

Let not, their glory vanish
with the setting of the sun.