Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort McBride

— Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park —

Inscription. Shielded by earthworks, Confederates in this battery atop Little Kennesaw dueled with Union artillery for about two weeks. Confederates named this fortification for Lieutenant Edward D. McBride, who was killed by shrapnel from an exploding Federal shell in a skirmish June 23, 1864. He died immediately from his head wound and was given last rites by a Catholic priest. McBride had been in charge of two cannon in Henry Guibor's Missouri Battery. The same shell wounded three other Missourians. Private Caldwell Dunlap was wounded in the left arm, which was subsequently amputated in Marietta. Sergeant William Robinson lost a leg, and Private Robert Welch suffered a foot wound.

…we were startled by the sharp crack of a shell…which entered one of the embrasure exploding at the same time… As soon as the smoke cleared…I could see the dire effects…
— Diary of Confederate Private Samuel Dunlap, brother of Caldwell Dunlap

(caption) The Fort McBride earthworks and cannon were similar to those in this illustration of Alabama troops engaged in a skirmish at a Confederate battery on Pigeon Hill.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.