Valley City in Barnes County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bridging the Community

Valley City State University Bridge

Inscription.
“In front of the building [McFarland Hall] lies the winding and picturesque Sheyenne and beyond it the city, the whole of which may be seen in panorama from the front windows.... The grounds are reached on the city side across a beautiful steel wire suspension bridge, which is itself a work of art.”

The above quote appeared in the 1902 Normal School Catalog only 6 months after construction of the bridge.

The designation of the Valley City State Normal School in the State Constitution in 1889 was not accompanied by appropriations and only the generous contributions of local citizens allowed the school to open in October, 1890. Appropriations passed in 1891 and McFarland Hall was ready for occupation in December, 1892. Because students boarded with private families in town at that time, it was absolutely necessary to have a bridge linking the school with the community.

[photo & illustration captions]
• The current ornate bridge was built for $1,940 in 1901 by Dibley & Robinson Company of Fargo. The only one of its kind in North Dakota, it is a three-span, 150 foot long suspension bridge. The new reinforcing columns are visible through the lattice-work towers.
• A wooden footbridge… opened the fall of 1892, making the campus more readily accessible. However, this “cheap pine structure had to be taken
up nearly every year when the ice went, causing both expense and inconvenience.”
• Typical of the period, this hand-tinted postcard shows the ornate ironwork entrance to the Valley City Normal School Grounds in 1901.
• Two lattice towers on concrete footings support two parallel main cables which are anchored to concrete abutments on each bank of the river. A steel pipe was inserted within each leg to transfer the loadings from the cables directly to the piers during the 1993 renovation process.
• The walkway is suspended from the main cables by suspender rods attached to the floor beams which support a system of stringers. The live load is spread to several suspenders by means of a stiffening truss constructed of angle irons riveted together providing a rigid frame while serving as the bridge railing. The pre-renovation tower and concrete pier design is shown on the right.
• The Valley City State Normal School Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.
• “The clock tower and white suspension bridge are symbolic of the Valley City State University campus. The image of either structure immediately calls up memories of the scenic campus.” Valley City Times-Record, April 7, 1993
• This view of the footbridge during the Sheyenne River flood of 1997 shows the water level within a foot of the walkway.

Erected by
The Valley City Times-Record
2. Marker detail: Valley City Times-Record
The City of Valley City and Valley City Bridges Task Force.

The footbridge at VCSU is one of the
3. Marker detail: Valley City Times-Record
most iconic spots on campus. In 1901, the entrance to the bridge included signage and ornate white ironwork. The formal brick entrance on the north end was built in 1926 and dedicated as the “New Alumni Entrance.” In August 1992, the bridge was closed because a teen-aged motorist attempted to drive across it. It was out of service from August 1992–June 1994 while it was carefully restored and reinforced. The bridge was tested by flood several times in the next few years—first in 1997, when the water was less than a foot from the walkway, and then in 2009, when the floodwaters surged above the walkway by more than a foot. The wood planks had to be sanded and sealed, and bridge inspected for structural integrity before it was back in use in July 2009.
(Submitted on March 6, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking south; Valley City State University Foot Bridge and Sheyenne River in the background.